Falck, Schlangen dial up USRA Iron Man Series wins at Mason City Motor Speedway

Print this page
May 26, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Kyle Falck and Jason Schlangen shared the spotlight Thursday night as main event victors in the USRA Iron Man Series event at the Mason City Motor Speedway.

Falck, from Decorah, held off Derek Green in a late-race battle to claim Thursday’s Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Jesse Brown, Steve Jackson and Phil Holtz rounded out the top five finishers in the $750-to-win race.

In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature, Cresco’s Jason Schlangen stayed perfect at Mason City Motor Speedway.

The feature winner in Sunday night’s season opener here, Schlangen had to navigate heavy lapped traffic late in Thursday’s feature to hold off a hard-charging Dan Hovden.

Kyle Anderson was third, fourth went to Ben Moudry and Kylie Kath charged from the 19th starting spot to secure fifth place.

Both classes will be in action again on Saturday when action moves to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and Sunday at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Series
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Thursday, May 26, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main with the top 8 in passing points accumulated in the heat races re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (6) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
3. (1) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.
6. (7) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
7. (2) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo.
4. (4) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
5. (7) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
6. (2) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (6) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (2) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa.
5. (6) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
6. (3) 3w Shawn Wilson, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $550.
3. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (5) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $375.
5. (3) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 20, $325.
6. (13) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 20, $250.
7. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $220.
8. (14) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $190.
9. (9) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $170.
10. (11) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., 20, $150.
11. (21) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $140.
12. (16) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, 20, $130.
13. (15) 20t Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa, 20, $140.
14. (20) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (17) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $110.
16. (12) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, 20, $105.
17. (10) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 16, $100.
18. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 16, $110.
19. (8) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Mo., 13, $105.
20. (18) 3w Shawn Wilson, Mason City, Iowa, 10, $100.
21. (19) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 9, $100.

Lap Leader: Falck 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Falck 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.533 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 21.
Next Race: Saturday, May 28, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings (top 10): Falck 295, Jackson 266, Newman 237, Holtz 168, Chad Walker 136, Wood 123, Staley 116, Kevin Anderson 100, Green 95, Brown 91.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 16 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (1) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa.
2. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (8) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
7. (2) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
8. (6) 0 Daryl Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa.
9. (3) 14m Mike Orozco, Mason City, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (7 laps):
1. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (2) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa.
6. (9) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (8) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (4) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (6) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (7 laps):
1. (1) 7iii Ryan Hiscocks, Britt, Iowa.
2. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (2) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (6) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (3) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (7) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
7. (9) 65j Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.
8. (4) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
9. (8) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.

“B” Main (7 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 65j Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (1) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (10) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (2) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (4) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (7) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (6) 0 Daryl Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa, $50.
8. (9) 14m Mike Orozco, Mason City, Iowa, $50.
9. (8) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $50.
10. (11) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $50.
11. (5) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $50.

“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, 18, $600.
2. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $450.
3. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 18, $320.
4. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 18, $260.
5. (19) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 18, $220.
6. (2) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa, 18, $190.
7. (11) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 18, $160.
8. (4) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 18, $140.
9. (6) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa, 18, $120.
10. (7) 7iii Ryan Hiscocks, Britt, Iowa, 18, $110.
11. (12) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 18, $120.
12. (13) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 18, $110.
13. (9) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 18, $105.
14. (15) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, 18, $85.
15. (10) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa, 17, $80.
16. (16) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa, 17, $80.
17. (17) 65j Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa, 17, $80.
18. (18) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo., 17, $80.
19. (21) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, 17, $80.
20. (14) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 17, $80.
21. (22) 20j Jayden Bears, Kansas City, Mo., 5, $80.
22. (20) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 2, $80.

Lap Leader: Schlangen 1-18.
Total Laps Led: Schlangen 18.
Margin of Victory: 0.460 second.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 27.
Next Race: Saturday, May 28, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings (top 10): Tanner 575, Andy Bryant 563, Denner 561, Timmerman 557, Yancy Shepard 540, Schwope 495, Jay Purkey 313, Brian McGowen 311, Brian Bolin 290, Mike Striegel 282.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.