Green, Bryant, Borchardt cop opening night wins at Coors Light Silver Bullet Twin 25s

Print this page
June 29, 2016

Derek Green, Andy Bryant and Andrew Borchardt got the first taste of victory Wednesday as winners of the opening night main events at Mason City Motor Speedway's inaugural Coors Light Silver Bullet Twin 25s presented by United Beverage.

Green, from Granada, Minn., bested a hard-charging Elijah Zevenbergen, who started outside the fifth row, to claim the Holley USRA Stock Car victory and the $1,000 top prize.

Angel Munoz, Iron Man Series points leader Kyle Falck and Cayden Carter rounded out the top five.

Defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champ Andy Bryant made the long two from Fort Scott, Kan., worth his while as he also pocketed $1,000 in holding off Missouri's Kris Jackson and Decorah's Dan Hovden.

Ben Moudry and Jimmy Broszeit took the fourth and fifth spots.

In the USRA Hobby Stock main event, Andrew Borchardt beat Weston Koop to the finish by a nose to garner opening night spoils.

Two time defending USRA Hobby Stock national champ Dustin Gulbrandson was third, followed by Cory Gansen and Brady Link.

Night 2 of the richest event for Stock Cars and B-Mods in the history of the Mason City Motor Speedway takes place Thursday.

The feature winner in the Holley USRA Stock Car and Out-Pace USRA B-Mod divisions will each earn $3,000 each while the USRA Hobby Stock winner gets $1,000.

The Mason City Motor Speedway is a semi-banked 1/2-mile clay oval located 5.1 miles east of I-35 at exit 194 on SR 122 (at the North Iowa Fairgrounds). For more information, call (641) 424-6515 or check out www.masoncitymotorspeedway.com online, like the track’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/masoncitymotorspeedway and follow on Twitter at www.twitter.com/racinmasoncity (@RacinMasonCity).

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Challenge
Inaugural Coors Light Silver Bullet Twin 25s presented by United Beverage – Night 1 of 2
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Wednesday, June 29, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 5bX Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
2. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (5) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
4. (6) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (8) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
6. (1) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
7. (7) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
8. (3) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (4) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
3. (7) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
4. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
5. (8) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
6. (3) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
7. (2) 20T Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa.
8. (6) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (8) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 17c Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (6) 32s Jim Scribner, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (2) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
7. (3) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (4) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa.

Heat Race #4:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (3) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (5) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
6. (8) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa.
7. (7) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa.
8. (1) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.

“B” Main #1:
1. (3) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa.
2. (1) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (5) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa.
4. (2) 17c Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
5. (7) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
6. (8) 11x Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa., $50.
7. (6) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa., $50.
8. (9) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
9. (4) 32s Jim Scribner, Nashua, Iowa., $50.
10. (10) 44K Kevin Opheim, Mason City, Iowa., $50.

“B” Main #2:
1. (3) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (1) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
3. (2) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa.
4. (9) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (6) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
6. (4) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
7. (8) 96 Joe Willier, Mason City, Iowa., $50.
8. (7) 20T Malcolm Teachout, Livermore, Iowa., $50.
9. (5) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn., $50.
10. (10) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa., $50.

“A” Main:
1. (4) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $1000.
2. (10) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, $650.
3. (1) 5bX Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo., $500.
4. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $400.
5. (14) 10 Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $320.
6. (18) 11 Jake Masters, Graettinger, Iowa, $270.
7. (11) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $230.
8. (8) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $200.
9. (15) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo., $180.
10. (13) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence, Iowa, $160.
11. (5) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $150.
12. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $140.
13. (20) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $130.
14. (23) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $125.
15. (16) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, $120.
16. (21) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, $115.
17. (22) 5B Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, $110.
18. (6) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $105.
19. (17) 43 Calvin Lange, Humboldt, Iowa, $100.
20. (9) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan., $100.
21. (19) 17c Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $100.
22. (12) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, $100.
23. (7) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, $100.
24. (24) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $50.

Entries: 32.
Next Race: Thursday, June 29, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Falck 636. Jackson 600. Wood 331. Green 324. Jake Newman 299. Holtz 297. Mahlstedt 277. Zevenbergen 276. Todd Staley 263. Regnerus 216.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
3. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (5) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
6. (7) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (1) 21T Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (1) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa.
3. (4) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (5) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa.
5. (7) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa.
6. (6) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
7. (3) 2c Levi Carlberg, Iowa Falls, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (1) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa.
4. (3) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (5) 55 Shane Swanson, Forest City, Iowa.
7. (7) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa.

Heat Race #4:
1. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (4) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (1) 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster, Minn.
4. (6) 22Y Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
6. (5) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.

“B” Main:
1. (2) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (1) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa.
3. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
4. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
5. (5) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (6) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa.
7. (7) 55 Shane Swanson, Forest City, Iowa., $50.
8. (11) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa., $50.
9. (12) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa., $50.
10. (8) 28 Autum Anderson, Mason City, Iowa., $50.
11. (10) 2c Levi Carlberg, Iowa Falls, Iowa., $50.
12. (9) 21T Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, Minn., $50.

“A” Main:
1. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $1000.
2. (5) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., $650.
3. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $500.
4. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., $400.
5. (4) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, $320.
6. (18) 21D Dan Drury, Eldora, Iowa, $270.
7. (17) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, $230.
8. (1) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $200.
9. (20) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn., $180.
10. (7) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa, $160.
11. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $150.
12. (21) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $140.
13. (22) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa, $130.
14. (12) 60 Nick Dieter, Brewster, Minn., $125.
15. (19) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $120.
16. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $115.
17. (11) 88 Nathan Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa, $110.
18. (16) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., $105.
19. (13) 22Y Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., $100.
20. (15) 69 Kyle Germundson, Mason City, Iowa, $100.
21. (3) 49 Nate Whitehurst, Mason City, Iowa, $100.
22. (14) 90 George Nordman, Mason City, Iowa, $100.

Entries: 28.
Next Race: Thursday, June 29, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Denner 896, Timmerman 833, Tanner 759, Bryant 758, Eddie Schwope Jr. 565, Yancy Shepard 540, Jackson 318, Jay Purkey 313, Brian McGowen 311, Brian Bolin 290.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won. All drivers were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 in heat race passing points re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1:
1. (6) 54 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (2) 6H Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (3) 4 Jay Servantez, Manson City, Iowa.
4. (1) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa.
5. (7) 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile, Iowa.
6. (5) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa.
7. (8) 74L Jim Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
8. (4) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa.

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (4) 3 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa.
3. (2) 83 Scott Dobel, Mason City, Iowa.
4. (6) 18x Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (7) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa.
6. (5) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa.
7. (1) 5B Dennis Paulson, Northwood, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (3) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Mason City, Iowa.
2. (4) 52 Weston Koop, Mason City, Iowa.
3. (1) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa.
4. (6) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (5) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (2) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa.
7. (7) 3s Brandon Schaer, Clear Lake, Iowa.

“A” Main:
1. (11) 21 Andrew Borchardt, Mason City, Iowa, $600.
2. (4) 52 Weston Koop, Mason City, Iowa, $400.
3. (5) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $300.
4. (12) 3 Cory Gansen, Clear Lake, Iowa, $250.
5. (1) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $200.
6. (6) 4 Jay Servantez, Manson City, Iowa, $175.
7. (14) 9ER Adam Speicher, Fredericksburg, Iowa, $150.
8. (7) 6H Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake, Iowa, $140.
9. (9) 55B Blaine Hanson, Klemme, Iowa, $130.
10. (18) 442 Neil Franzen, Sumner, Iowa, $120.
11. (2) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa, $110.
12. (17) 136 Tanner Green, Hampton, Iowa, $100.
13. (13) 15 Travis Johnson, Fertile, Iowa, $90.
14. (15) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, $80.
15. (3) 54 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn., $75.
16. (20) 5B Dennis Paulson, Northwood, Iowa, $75.
17. (16) 98 Neal Miller, Evansdale, Iowa, $75.
18. (8) 83 Scott Dobel, Mason City, Iowa, $75.
19. (19) 74L Jim Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, $75.
20. (10) 18x Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
21. (22) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa, $75.
22. (21) 3s Brandon Schaer, Clear Lake, Iowa, $75.

Entries: 22.
Next Race: Thursday, June 29, Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa.