Dillard tops USMTS Titan Pro 32 at Mason City Motor Speedway

Print this page
August 14, 2016

Since the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup began ten days ago, Cade Dillard has been in the hunt for a win every night, and he finally bagged his trophy Sunday at the Mason City Motor Speedway.

Dillard took the lead from Jason Hughes when his car got upset on lap 11, and then paced the final 21 laps uncontested to make himself the fifth different winner in the first five races in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental.

It was Dillard’s sixth United States Modified Touring Series feature win since claiming top rookie honors in 2014, and his effort Sunday evening was worth $3,000.

In a reversal of the finish in the opening round of The Hunt, Rodney Sanders finished second behind Dillard while Zack VanderBeek scooted by 13 competitors to garner the third spot.

Johnny Scott, who started on the outside of Hughes on the front row of the Titan Pro 32, held off the defending USMTS national champ for fourth.

Sixteenth-starting Brad Dierks, USRA Modified national points leader Josh Angst and Scott Drake were sixth, seventh and eighth, respectively, while Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year contenders Mike Jergens and Jacob Bleess completed the top 10.

The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental rolls on Thursday, Aug. 18, at the Adams County Speedway in Corning, Iowa, for the first of four straight $3,000-to-win shows.

On Friday, Aug. 19, the biggest one-day event in the history of dirt modified racing will take place at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., for the Grant Junghans Memorial and a $10,200 payday to the winner out of a total purse of more than $100,000.

The Salina Highbanks Speedway in Pryor Creek, Okla., hosts the USMTS on Saturday, Aug. 20, and the four-night swing wraps up Sunday, Aug. 21, at the 81 Speedway in Park City, Kan.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Event #5 of 18
Mason City Motor Speedway, Mason City, Iowa
Sunday, Aug. 14, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder and money won.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (1) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn.
3. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
5. (3) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (9) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.
7. (8) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (5) 65d Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa.
9. (6) 23b Brett Bumgardner (R), Hawkeye, Iowa.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
2. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
4. (3) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
5. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
6. (6) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
7. (5) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (2) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa.
9. (9) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 91 Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
4. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
5. (7) 11 Alex Hanson, Kensett, Iowa.
6. (3) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (5) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (8) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.

ALPINESTARS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (3) 00 J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa.
3. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (2) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (7) 81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
7. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (8) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada.
3. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa.
5. (7) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (9) 65d Dustin Brown, Thornton, Iowa., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
7. (10) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
8. (11) 23b Brett Bumgardner (R), Hawkeye, Iowa., SSR/Midnight, $90.
9. (3) 11 Alex Hanson, Kensett, Iowa., BMS/KSE, $75.
10. (4) 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, $75.
11. (8) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
2. (1) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.
3. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
4. (5) 81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb.
5. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (11) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada.
7. (3) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa., Harris/KSE, $75.
8. (10) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $400.
9. (9) 65 Logan Brown, Clear Lake, Iowa., Skyrocket/KSE, $75.
10. (7) 23 Adam Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $90.
11. (6) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn., BC/KSE, $90.

CASEY'S GENERAL STORES "A" MAIN (32 laps):
1. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, $3000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Hatfield, $1700.
3. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, $1200.
4. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, $1000.
5. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $900.
6. (16) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, $800.
7. (12) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $600.
8. (9) 91 Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., MBCustom/GMPP, $650.
9. (19) 37 Mike Jergens (R), Plover, Iowa, Harris/KSE, $600.
10. (11) 21 Jacob Bleess (R), Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/BK, $450.
11. (22) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/BMS, $500.
12. (14) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn., Millennium/Ebert, $375.
13. (23) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $425.
14. (17) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, $400.
15. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, $400.
16. (20) 81 Mike Densberger (R), Lincoln, Neb., Jet/Speedway, $350.
17. (8) 00 J.D. Auringer, Evansdale, Iowa, Rage/KSE, $250.
18. (7) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., Phoenix/Driskell, $300.
19. (15) 99 Jett Big Eagle (R), Manor, Sask., Canada, MBCustom/ProPower, $300.
20. (24) 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada, GRT/Tim’s, $300.
21. (21) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., Harris/KSE, $250.
22. (18) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, $300.
23. (10) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustom/Sput’s, $300.
24. (6) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-11, Dillard 12-32.
Total Laps Led: Dillard 21, Hughes 11.
Provisional Starters: B. Bauman, M. Big Eagle.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Duvall (started 22nd, finished 11th).
Entries: 34.
Next Race: Thursday, Aug. 18, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa.
USMTS Casey’s Cup Points: Hughes 1039, Dillard 1013, Sanders 984, Sobbing 974, VanderBeek 945, J. Scott 903, Duvall 887, C. Bauman 874, Ramirez 867, B. Bauman 847.
Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year Points: C. Bauman 1464, B. Bauman 1457, J. Big Eagle 1340, Jergens 1223, Tyler Wolff 1137.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 358, Durham 247, Sput’s 243, ASI 238, GMPP 222.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 362, MBCustoms 348, LG2 278, Harris 247, GRT 236.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Drake.
American Racer – draw.
Bell Helmets – Auringer.
Beyea Custom Headers – Hughes.
BSB Manufacturing – Stoa.
Day Motor Sports – Schott, Sobbing.
Deatherage Opticians – Brown.
Edelbrock – Sanders.
Eibach Springs – Ebert.
Fast Shafts – Town.
FK Rod Ends – S. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Ramirez, J. Big Eagle.
Fuel Safe – Dierks.
GRT Race Cars – Motl.
Hooker Harness – B. Bauman.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Town.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Densberger.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Jergens.
Keyser Manufacturing – Bleess.
KSE Racing Products – Duvall.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Sobbing.
MSD – Dillard.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Densberger.
PBM Performance Products – VanderBeek.
QA1 – S. Scott.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – J. Scott.
VP Racing Fuels – Dillard.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Duvall.
Wilwood Engineering – Angst.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chix Gear Racewear, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Deatherage Opticians, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, RealTruck.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, The Joie of Seating, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: AMP Energy Drink, Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, ElbowsUp.com, Erson Cams, I-29 Trailer Sales, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Oreo, Production Jars, Rivers Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Sour Patch Kids, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Bell Helmets, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Driven Racing Oil, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe Racing Cells, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Midwest Sheet Metal, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Racing Products, Wilwood Engineering.